Prairie Farmer's Reliable Directory
of Farmers and Breeders 

C

Transcribed by Claire Crandell

 

Cahill, Tim W. (Ellen) Ch Mary, Margaret, Jane, Elizabeth 8h 14c 41hg Tiskilwa R4 Indiantown Sec16 O73a [46]

Calhoun, Joseph (May) Ch Fred, Ruel, 6h 6c 15hg Bradford R1 Milo Sec23 T212a T. A. Griswold [4]

Callinan, John K. 7h 20c 35hg Princeton R4 Princeton Sec35 O162 1/4a [29]

Callinan, M. A. (Rebecca) 9h 20c 7hg Princeton R3 Berlin Sec31-32 O160a [30]

Cambron, Joseph (Lucy) Ch Burr, Buda R2 Macon Sec26 a farm hand [3]

Cameg, B. A. (Mary E.) Ch Raphfield, Bernard, Eileen 10h 31c 150hg Neponset R2 Neponset Sec23 O160a [35]

Campbell, Clark (Widower) Ch Arthur, Mary, Beulah, 17h 20c 19hg Princeton R9 Selby Sec1 O160a [51]

Campbell, F. H. (Leona) Ch George, 1h 9hg Ohio R1 LaMoille Sec30 T173a A. N. Stevenson [5]

Campbell, M. R. (Carrie) Ch Clarence, Guy, 1h 2c Princeton R1 Princeton Sec5 O108a [19]

Canney, Will (May) Ch Jennie, Etta, Edward, Walter, Viola, Samuel, Foster, Iva, 2h 1c Walnut R2 Walnut Sec35 farm hand N. Naffziger [20]

Carey, J. S. (Clara) Ch J. Hupert, 3h 4c 11hg Princeton R1 Princeton Sec5 O11a [3]

Carlon, John W. (Ora V.) Ch Lowell, L. Russell, 17h 11c 7hg Princeton R2 Berlin Sec6 O305a [48]

Carlsen, Rasmus (Hancenia) 4h 10c 60hg Tampico R2 Fairfield Sec27 O80a [27]

Carlson, A. (Emelia) Ch Bernice, Lottie, Lavern 4h 10hg Princeton R9 Selby Sec16 T20a Ed. Miller [32]

Carlson, Alfred (Anna) Ch Lester, Myrtle, Everet 8h 8c 23hg Spring Valley R1 Hall Sec36 T160a F. Guenther [25]

Carlson, Alfred 13h 23c 13hg Princeton R2 Berlin Sec9 T250a [34]

Carlson, Alfred (Emma) Ch Margaret, Elma, Gilbert, 7h 5c 30hg Princeton R9 Princeton Sec12 T120a Solomon Farm

Carlson, August (Letha) 5h 8c 16hg Tampico R3 Greenville Sec7 T150a A. Anderson [2]

Carlson, Elmer (Edith) Ch Delbert E., Lester H., 11h 15c 9hg LaMoille R3 Berlin Sec27 T194a Elmer Zearing [Life]

Carlson, Elmer (Helen) 5h 4c 22hg Princeton R8 Princeton Sec4 T80a Chas. Swanson [22]

Carlson, G. A. (Clara) Ch Elmer, Mabel, 7h 17c 46hg Wyanet R1 Box 47 Bureau Sec19 O163a [35]

Carlson, Hjalmar (Carrie) Ch Ralph, Harold, Ruth, Glen, Lester, Loyd, 9h 11c 6hg Tampico R2 Fairfield Sec29 T160a Chrisman

Carlson, John 16h 40c 250hg Wyanet R1 Concord Sec3 T320a W. H. Brodfish [40]

Carlson, Julian T. (Viola) 7h 14c 72hg Manlius R1 Fairfield Sec32 T240a S. Crossell [4 Mo.]

Carlson, J. V. (Martha) Ch Dorothy, Harold, 16h 35c 250hg Wyanet R1 Concord Sec3 T320a W. H. Brodfish [34]

Carlson, Harry (Anna) 7h 2c 18hg Sheffield R1 Concord Sec3 T160a A. Peterson farm [23]

Carlson, Martin E. (Rose) 8h 16c 45hg Sheffield R2 Gold Sec14 T141a H. Hochstatter [2]

Carlson, Oscar A. (Anna) 5h 3c 4hg Sheffield R3 Mineral Sec20 T80a T. Studley [20]

Carlson, Oscar F. (Charlotte) Ch Helga, Nancy, Leonard, Phoebe, 12h 7c 40hg Arlington Westfield Sec6 T165a S. Ward est. [30]

Carlson, Oscar 14h 100c 40hg Princeton R5 Princeton Sec27 O224a [37]

Carlston, Sam (Clara) Ch Muerl, Minnie, Gladys, Bernice, Roy, Lorellee, 11h 20c 8hg Walnut R1 Walnut Sec4 T182a Pepperson [7]

Caroll, Bennie F. (Leitha) Ch Earl, Ina, Cynda, Luther, Claude, Alma, New Bedford RD Greenville Sec20 T10a A. Anderson [6 mo.]

Carper, Andrew (Hattie) Ch Fred, John, Myrtle, 5h 20c 57hg Buda R1 Macon Sec8 O265a [40]

Carper, B. Frank (Ida) Ch Brother, Edward, 7h 15c 10hg Buda R1 Macon Sec8 T264a Andrew Carper [28]

Carper, George H. (Nannie) Ch Laura, Lawrence, Ralph, Margaret, Gordon, 5h 5c 80hg Buda R1 Macon Sec28 O80a [45]

Carper, J. E. (Estella) Ch Florence, 3h 3c 20hg Buda R1 Macon Sec29 O100a [37]

Carper, J. H. (Mary) Ch Edna, Earl, 10h 11c 55hg Buda R1 Macon Sec29 O160a [40]

Carper, Mrs. Margaret Ch Frank, Ollie, Buda R1 Macon Sec30 O16a [49]

Carper, Martin (Cora) Ch Marion, Hazel, Catherine, Frederick, 15h 30c 30hg Buda R1 Macon Sec15 O80a [41]

Carper, S. B. Buda R1 Macon Sec16 O160a

Carper, Wm. S. (Emma) 8h 14c 60hg Buda Macon Sec8 T115a Jacob Carper est [48]

Carr, W. B. (Dora) Mineral, Mineral Sec18 farm hand [45]

Carrey, Melvin (Eva) Ch Lola, Orva, Wilbur 15h 25c 140hg Ohio R1 Ohio Sec14-23 O200a [10]

Christiansen, Alex (Laurena) Ch Marion, Viola, Kenneth, 10h 18c 62hg Sheffield R1 Manlius Sec20 T160a A. Jensen [3]

Christiansen, Henry (Catherine) Ch Howard, Albert, Arthur, Martha, 4h 8c 15hg Princeton R1 Princeton Sec6 T10a [36]

Church, Arthur (Mary) Ch Dorothy, Helen, Lawrence, Glenn, Mary, Owen, 7h 15c 114hg Princeton R5 Arispie Sec15-22 Fruit Grower T220a H. I. Swanzy [48]

Cinnamon, Lewis (Winnie) Ch Grace, Cecil, Lucile, Genevieve, 10h 7c 150hg Neponset R2 Neponset Sec35 T157a D. Batten farm [8]

Clapp, A. N. (Frances) Ch John, Lucy, Mildred, 8h 8c LaMoille R2 Clarion Sec6 O102a [63]

Clark, Alvah E. (Edith) Ch Yale, Bernice, Reynolds, Morris, Dorin, 11h 10c 35hg Princeton R4 Selby Sec32 O90a [40]

Clark, Austin (Bertha) Ch Elizabeth, Bernice, 6h 2c 20hg Henry R2 Milo Sec36 T53 1/2a G. M. Clark [20]

Clark, Bert L. (Dora E.) Ch Laura, Van Orin RD LaMoille farm hand Lester McDonald [2]

Clark, Bert L. (Dora E.) Ch Laura, Lyle M., Elsie, 10h 12c 25hg Princeton R2 Berlin Sec21 T160a Mrs. C. Sutton [31]

Clark, E. L. (Charlotte) 15h 15c 160hg Bradford R1 Milo Sec30 O160a [26]

Clark, Glover (Elizabeth) Ch Margaret, Helen 1h Princeton R2 Berlin Sec9 farm hand S. Stevenson [35]

Clark, Harvey (Daisy) 1h 2c 1hg Princeton R4 Selby Sec32 O12a [39]

Clark, H. K. (Mary) Ch Fred A., Francis G., Gladys R., Florence E., 14h 32c 8hg Tiskilwa R3 Arispie Sec26 O220a [63]

Clark, Homer (Martha) Sheffield R3 Mineral Sec20 T160a Sam Hodgett [21]

Clark, J. F. (Carrie) Ch Darwin, Marvin, 1h 2c LaMoille, LaMoille Sec13 T55a N. Brechtel [26]

Clark, J. M. (Anna) Ch Leona, Arlina, William, Artdie, Walter, Florence, Dora, Anna, Gerald, Harry, 13h 12c 60hg Walnut R2 Walnut Sec33-34 O100a [51]

Clark, Joseph E. Jr., (Mabel) Ch Verne, 8h 6c 4hg Sheffield R2 Mineral Sec4 T160a W. S. McCullough [24]

Clark, Percy (Gertrude) 4h 9c 41hg Buda R2 Concord Sec25 T123a Chas. Fifield est [2]

Clary, Harry (Etta) Ch Stanley 1h Buda R2 Macon Sec24 farm hand [8]

Clausen, Fred (Amela) Ch Martha, Claude, Fred, Jasper, Blanche, 10h 8c 20hg Walnut R3 Greenville Sec19 T160a Mrs. Montgomery [1]

Clemens, Rev. R. A. (Ruth) Ch Norman, Julian, Catherine, Rollin, 1c Wyanet R1 Manlius Sec26 Baptist Church [3 1/2 mo]

Clements, Joseph J. (Vera) 8h 6c 16hg Manlius R1 Gold Sec7 T80a A. Rasmuson [5]

Cline, Wm. (Mary) Ch Jennie, Vernie, Perry, 11h 24c 200hg Princeton R7 Bureau Sec14 O280a [32]

Coambs, Arthur (Marion) 15h 50c 200hg Princeton R2 Berlin Sec8 O480a [27]

Coates, R. R. (Ethel) Ch Robert, 6h 15c 110hg Neponset R2 Neponset Sec13 O80a [43]

Coates, Wm. Sister, Nellie, 8h 15c 2hg Neponset R2 Neponset Sec23 O129a [34]

Coddington, Frank (Lola) Ch Lois, Richard, 15h 56c 50hg Princeton R8 Dover Sec33 T380a J. H. Coddington [36]

Coddington, I. H. (Grace) Ch Emily, Francis, 10h 22c 60hg Princeton R1 Bureau Sec27 O40a [32]

Coddington, Wm. N. (Anna) Ch Luree N., Helen, May, 26h 27c 200hg Princeton R1 Bureau Sec25 O280a [45]

Coffee, M. F. 13h 19c 16hg Princeton Berlin Sec6 T293a Coffee Est [41]

Cohick, C. H. (Mabel) 6h 12c 30hg Neponset R3 Neponset Sec1 T39a L. F. Sweet [17]

Cohrs, Albert (Wilhelmina) Ch Henry, John, Louella, Will, Edward, James, George, Minnie, Leslie, 16h 32c 40hg Bradford R2 Milo Sec10-11-15 O460a [21]

Cohrs, Henry (Anna) Ch Agnes, Archie, Albert 6h 16c 36hg Bradford R2 Milo Sec6 O160a Albert Cohrs [21]

Cohrs, James (Bertha) 7h 7c 66hg Bradford R2 Milo Sec6 O160a Albert Cohrs [21]

Cohrs, John (Louise) Ch Elmer, John, Edna, 15h 25c 30hg Bradford R1 Milo Sec22 T327a I. Capperone [22]

Cohrs, Wm. (Mary) 5h 7c 21hg Bradford R2 Milo Sec10 T160a Albert Cohrs [21]

Colburn, Ledrew Ch Brother, Chas. H., Jane, 10h 10c 140hg Sheffield R3 Mineral Sec31 O120a [50]

Colver, H. L. (Bachelor) 4h 6c Ladd Hall Sec5 O65a [35]

Comp, Frank D. (Frances) Ch Verna, Howard, Mabel, 4h 4c 6hg Buda R1 Concord Sec33 O80a [55]

Comp, W. W. (Bessie) Ch Edna, Harvey, 4h 2c 1hg Sheffield R3 Mineral Sec20 O80a [37]

Conard, I. V. (E. L.) Ch Andrews, Loraine, Russell, Francis, 1h 1c 3hg Ohio R1 Ohio Sec22 T240a T. J. Shaw [1]

Conaut, Alva B. (Hattie) 12h 20c 30hg Walnut R3 Greenville Sec9 O240a [7]

Condon, John 1h 1c 2hg Sheffield R1 Manlius Sec28 O120a [48]

Conklin, Virgil D. (Myrtle) Ch Cecil, 6h 7c 125hg Walnut R3 Greenville Sec12 T120a J. C. Rasmusen [3]

Conkling, Carl S. (Minnie) Ch Alice, 10h 18c 29hg Walnut R2 Bureau Sec1 T160a Conkling Est. [26]

Conkling, Clyde H. (Elizabeth) Ch Floyd, Evelyn, Mildred, 15h 21c 80hg Walnut R2 Bureau Sec19 T200a Nic Ruggie [28]

Conkling, Elmer (Minnie) Ch Eugene, Gladys, Vivian, 18h 30c 200hg Princeton R8 Dover Sec14 T260a [45]

Conkling, George P. (Blanche) Ch Cecil, Genevieve, Luella, Raymond, Laura, Kenneth, Waveland, Esther, Clifford, Nile, 4h Walnut R2 Walnut Sec28 T120a C. W. Fordham [26]

Conkling, Grey S. (Ethel) 5h 3c 50hg Ohio R2 Dover Sec6 O40a [29]

Conkling, J. P. (Hattie) Ch Howard 3h 8c 40hg Princeton R4 Selby Sec30 T120a E. G. Searls [60]

Conkling, N. A. (Emma) 10h 24c 80hg Princeton R1 Bureau Sec33 O216a [5]

Conkling, R. F. (Cora) Ch Ellis, Orlitha, Lester, 5h 13c 50hg Wyanet R1 Concord Sec13 T Mrs. Frank Eures [5]

Conley, Miss Abbie, Chas. S. Conley, Vera Conley, 15h 1c 20hg Buda Concord Sec34 O80a [24]

Conley, C. C. (Lizzie) Ch Harold, Marion, Edna, 12h 10c 75hg Buda R1 Macon Sec3 O80a [45]

Conley, Clarence E. (Florence) Ch Max, Princeton, Princeton Sec17

Conley, Chas. S. 15h 1c 20hg Buda R1 Concord Sec34 T900a Macon T100a [25]

Conley, James, Jr. (Ella) Ch Guy 9h 65c 80hg Sheffield R1 Manlius Sec5 O80a [23]

Conley, Thomas E. (Sallie) Ch Dorsey 27h 1c 125hg Walnut R3 Greenville Sec17 T263a F. C. Bollman [2]

Conley, Thomas J. (Anna) Ch Clyde, Elton, 3h Deergrove RD Greenville Sec3 T80a W. F. Adams [7]

Cook, Joel (Pauline) Ch Elmer, LeRoy 17h 56c 70hg Tiskilwa R2 Indiantown Sec25-36 T360a, John Bachman [25]

Cook, William (Augusta) Ch Ester, Viola, Mildred, Marion, Orvanda 5h 9c 32hg Walnut R4 Greenville Sec25 O120a [15]

Cooper, Hiram (Effie) Ch Homer, Roy 9h 10c 12hg Sheffield R1 Concord Sec32 O118a [54]

Cooper, Lloyd (Florence) Buda R1 Macon Sec6 farm hand [25]

Cooper, Eugene (Nettie) Sheffield R3 Mineral Sec19 farm hand [1]

Coppins, Ernest (Anna) 8h 18c 90hg Tiskilwa R4 Indiantown Sec16 O157a [43]

Cordrey, Peter (Mary) Ch Leonard, Roy, Ethel, 6h 10c 24hg Tiskilwa R4 Wyanet Sec35 O120a [20]

Corey, H. F. (Frona) Ch Hazel, Elizabeth, Iona, 23h 30c 16hg Ohio R1 Dover Sec2 O320a [39]

Cork, Geo. (Catherine) Princeton R7 Dover Sec28 farm hand

Cork, W. H. 7h 12c 58hg Princeton R7 Dover Sec28 T118a Ed Jensen [43]

Corl, G. W. (Hattie) Walnut R4 Walnut Sec17 O164a [40]

Cornee, John (Elizabeth) 9h 13c 80hg Neponset R3 Neponset Sec3 T124a [17]

Corneille, Mrs. L. E. (widow) Ch Louise M., Lettia, Delmage, 7h 7c 13hg Zearing R1 Westfield Sec19-20 O130a [18]

Corss, F. B. (Charlotte) Ch Ethel, Buford, 5h 14c 55hg Princeton R1 Bureau Sec34-35 T110a H. Corss [21]

Corss, H. (deceased) Ch F. B. Corss, Mrs. N. F. Spotz, 1h Princeton, Bureau Sec35 O203a [70]

Cotter, John (Aherne) Ch Eillen, Margaret, Mary, Agnes 5h 3c 30hg Tiskilwa R2 Wheatland Sec18 O80a [17]

Coughlin, John (Sarah) 20h 28c 35hg Arlington R1 Westfield Sec21 O160a [50]

Coulter, L. D. (Emma) Ch Robert, Curtis 18h 40c 280hg Ohio R2 Ohio Sec29 O230a [5]

Coulter, Raymond (Mattie) 13h 5c 50hg Ohio R2 Ohio Sec28 O225a [5]

Cox, Datis L. (Myna) Ch Marvin, Lucille, Grace, Ethel, George, 3h 18c 70hg Tiskilwa R1 Indiantown Sec3 farm hand C. E. Kitterman [10]

Cox, John W. (Emma) Ch Esther, Raymond, William, Howard, Laura, 5h 3c 100hg Buda R1 Macon Sec28 T80a [2]

Cragin Bros. P. M. & J. C. 5h 33c 75hg Tiskilwa R3 Arispie Sec7 O153a

Craig, Geo. E. (Margaret) Ch Leroy, George, 8h 20c 300hg Neponset, Neponset Sec15 O160a [54]

Craig, Harold (Floyd) 6h 6c 100hg Neponset R2 Neponset Sec15 O120a [23]

Crauell, Ed. 10h Ohio Ohio Sec16 O80a [25]

Crisman, A. V. 4h 19c 15hg Buda R1 Macon Sec9 O120a [55]

Crist, Sam A. (Minnie) Ch Robert, Georgia, Hazel, Fred, Sherman, 1h 1c 1hg Sheffield R2 Mineral Sec3 [6]

Crites, A. (Jennie) Ch Mildred 3h 6c 15hg Wyanet Wyanet Sec21 O52a [6]

Croegaert, August (Emma) Ch Elmer, Virgel, Clarence, 10h 5c 33hg Mineral, Mineral Sec7 T160a Berney [4]

Croegart, Emiel (Louise) Ch Edith, Emma, Hester, Charlie, Arthur, William, Harry, Lizzie, Oscar, 10h 15c 40hg Manlius R1 Gold Sec18 T300a H. L. Wood [9]

Croisant, Jno. (Lizzie) Ch Anna, Katie, Jake, Emma, Millie, 7h 11c 27hg Arlington R1 Westfield Sec26 O160a [18]

Crosell, Alford (Ellen) Ch Ruth, Florence, Leonard, 11h 50c 65hg Tampico R2 Fairfield Sec35 O312a [29]

Crossell, Swan (Louise) Ch Mabel, Fern, Irene, Lawrence, Ines, 11h 12c 15hg Tampico R3 Fairfield Sec16 O120a [19]

Crossman, Fred O. (Hazel) Ch Hugh, Jeanett, 25h 50c 100hg Lamoille R2 Lamoille Sec3 T160a John Crossman [34]

Crossman, Neil E. (Alice) Ch Helen, 12h 10c 39hg Lamoille R3 Lamoille Sec35 O160a [30]

Crossman, Richard O. (Laura) Ch Virginia, Marion, Richard, 12h 75c 120hg Lamoille R3 Lamoille Sec34 O197a [34]

Crownover, James, Ch Lucille, 4h 1c 100hg Princeton R6 Wyanet Sec4 O120a [50]

Crownover, Mrs. W. O. Ch Mary, Ross, Martha, Mildred, 12h 6c 75hg Princeton R1 Wyanet Sec3 O160a [30]

Cullen, Asa (Mary) Ch Gilbert, William, 6h 6c 9hg Arlington R1 Westfield Sec5 O204a [1]

Culp, Chas. W. (Phebe) Ch Malinda C., Paul D., 9h 5c 21hg Tiskilwa R1 Indiantown Sec19-30 O120a [13]

Cummings, Fitchie (Lillie) Ch Harold, Mildred, Esther, 7c 15c 60hg Buda R1 Concord Sec28 O160a [37]

Curley, William H. (Jula) Ch Edna, Alta, 40hg 100c 100hg Sheffield R2 Gold Sec24 T80a F. W. Morsey [1]

Curran, Thomas (Catherine) Ch Cath-Mary, Esther, 10h 7c 65hg Neponset R2 Neponset Sec29 T80a [40]

Currier, P. W. (Etta) Ch Scott, 7h 3c 40hg Neponset R2 Neponset Sec13 O160a [49]

Cushing, E. B. (L. B. Cushing) Ch L. Delight, 21h 100c 250hg Tiskilwa R3 Arispie Sec21-20-28-29 O618a [20]

Cushing, Geo. Pomeroy (Louise) Ch Ruth, Inez, 6h 12c 100hg Tiskilwa R1 Indiantown Sec6 T200a Cushing Est. [7]

Cushing, Harry W. (Edna) 12h 20c 105hg Tiskilwa R1 Indiantown Sec17-18 T240a Cushing Est. [32]

Cyrus, Barney, 15h 30c 20hg Spring Valley Hall Sec27 T100a Jos. Cyrus [22]

Czech, Leo H. (Dora) Ch Gwendolyn, Rodger, Margrie, Harriett, 10h 15c 42hg Manlius R1 Manlius Sec9 T194a Leo & Francis Czech [4]

 

 


Home

Copyright Janine Crandell & all contributors
All rights reserved