Prairie Farmer's Reliable Directory
of Farmers and Breeders 

G

Transcribed by Claire Crandell

 

Gallagher, Smith (Catherine) Ch Clara, Helen, Ruth, Jessie 2h 1c Princeton R2 Berlin Sec9 farm hand [7]

Gallaher, Thomas (Amelia) Ch Herald, Hazel, Alice, Bernice 6h Tiskilwa R1 Indiantown O187a [51]

Gallentine, George W. (Carey) Ch Raymond, Velma, Eli, Dollie, Vernie, Viola, Arthur 6h 15c 35hg Walnut R3 Greenville Sec26 O120a [14]

Gallentine, James E. (Caroline) Ch Edgar, Orpha 6h 15c 22hg Walnut R3 Greenville Sec25-26-23 O120a [13]

Ganschow, Fred C. (Bertha) Ch Iona, Lawrence, Harold, Letha 13h 41c 40hg Normandy RD Greenville Sec11 T226a A. P. Shearburn [4]

Ganschow, W. T. (Minnie) Ch Gerald, Everett, Clarence 10h 20c 140hg Walnut R4 Walnut Sec19 O160a [16]

Gardner, A. B. (Mary E.) 12h 12c 55hg Tiskilwa R2 Arispie Sec2 T160a Mrs. C. P. Gardner [16]

Garland, C. T. (Gertrude) 1h 1c 1hg Ohio R3 Ohio Sec4 T97a J. Burke [2]

Garman, Wm. (Gertrude) Ch Robert, Dorris 8h 3c 15hg Wyanet R1 Wyanet Sec4 T70a F. Aldrich [33]

Garten, M. D. (Emma) 3h 8c 12hg Ohio R3 Ohio Sec2 O50a [50]

Garvey, Julia, widow 2c Spring Valley R1 Hall Sec16 O82a [70]

Gebeck, Mrs. Frank, Ch Chas., Fred, Hazel 5h 10c 8hg Buda R1 Concord Sec29 O180a [40]

Gebeck, Henry, 3h 15c 13hg Sheffield Concord Sec20 O132a [60]

Gebeck, Wm. Ch Brother, Fred; Sister, Minnie 16h 40c Buda R1 Concord Sec21 O240a [40]

Genslinger, Anton (Elizabeth) Ch Nine 5h 7c 12hg Princeton R9 Selby Sec24 O90a [28]

Genzingler, Wm. (Pena) Ch Esther, Harry 17h 21c 7hg Hollowayville Selby Sec14 O223a

Gerbitz, Geo. (Anna) Ch Ormon 3h 2c 3hg Walnut R4 Walnut Sec17 O23a [46]

Germain, C. H. (Dora) Ch Eva 8h 10c 40hg Princeton R6 Wyanet Sec15 T160a Heck Germain [40]

Getz, Fred A. (Katherine) Ch Ena M., Ruth K., Fredrick J. 15h 8c 15hg Mineral RD Gold Sec32 T210a S. D. Esch [5]

Geuther, Albert (Rosa) Ch Robert, Clarence, Lester 12h 13c 28hg Lamoille R1 Clarion Sec23 O160a [46]

Geuther, Gabriel (Emma) Ch Leola 5h 17c 22hg Mendota R39 Clarion Sec24 O124a [46]

Giesay, E. E. (Mae) Ch Louis, Jay, Lucy 3h 1c 19hg Lamoille Lamoille Sec25 O25a [35]

Giesenhagen, William O., 4h 3c 25hg Wyanet R1 Manlius Sec36 T200a H. Hockstater [1]

Gilchrist, Ronald (Katie) Ch Clarence, Verna, Leonard, Iva, Frieda, Forest, Jessie 11h 6c 3hg Princeton R2 Berlin Sec9 T110a Wm. Pierson [46]

Gildemeister, Fred (Mary) Ch Henry, Opal 10h 39c 100hg Princeton R9 Princeton Sec24 O240a [52]

Gilfoil, Edd (Johanna) Ch Edd, Bernard, Raymond 9h 5c 16hg Mendota R35 Clarion Sec12 O160a [14]

Gillham, P. D. (Margaret) Ch Jane, Nancy, Mary 8h 10c 82hg Princeton R2 Dover Sec35 O166a [33]

Gingerich, Frank 19h 23c Bradford R2 Milo Sec20 T180a Gingerich Est. [23]

Gingerich, Wilfred, 15h 22c 7hg Buda R2 Macon Sec26 T240a Mrs. K. A. Gingerich [22]

Gingersch, Albert (Josephine) 8h 6c 3hg Buda R2 Macon Sec25 T160a D. S. Nafzenger [25]

Gingery, Ed (Bachelor) 10h 22c 80hg Tiskilwa R4 Indiantown Sec11 O92a 1/2a Catherine Gingery [35]

Gingery, Otto L. J. (Olive) Ch Lawrence 12h 7c 60hg Tiskilwa R1 Indiantown Sec18 T147a J. E. Decker [30]

Gingery, Will O. (Annie) Ch Gladys, Reuben 9h 18c 69hg Tiskilwa R1 Indiantown Sec11 T132 1/2a Ed Gingery [40]

Gingrich, Herman C. (Nellie) Ch Cecil, Gilbert 10h 10c 100hg Sheffield R2 Mineral Sec9 O115a [35]

Gingrich, John (Minnie) Ch Harold 15h 10c 12hg Sheffield R2 Mineral Sec9 O200a [37]

Girvin, John (Margaret) Ch Estella, Ethel, Maud, Bertha, Roy, Mildred 10h 12c 70hg Neponset R2 Neponset Sec26 O160a [24]

Girvin, Thomas (Essie) Ch Thomas Jr., Elizabeth, Catherine, Alice, Jane 16h 34c 125hg Neponset R2 Neponset Sec25 O160a [26]

Gish, J. W. (Etta) Ch Grant, Roy, Lloyd, Merrill, Lucille, John Jr., Ethel 11h 7c 5hg Mineral Mineral Sec8 T240a E. G. Pollard [12]

Glafka, Ed., 5h Walnut R2 Walnut Sec22 T100a H. W. Glafka [2]

Glafka, Fred M. (Zula) Ch Bertha, Eugene, Bernice 8h 8c 39hg Walnut R2 Walnut Sec21 T139a H. Glafka [26]

Glafka, Louis F. (Lena) Ch Esther, Alvin, Mervin 5h 7c 12hg Manlius RD Manlius Sec23 T120a Mrs. J. Wolzfelt [5 mo.]

Gleasen, Christ, Sr. (Mary) 2h 3c Princeton R1 Princeton Sec6 O13a [28]

Gleasen, Christ, Jr. (Mabel) Ch Mamie, Gilbert, Margaret, Hazel, Hattie, Harold 1h 1c Princeton R1 Princeton Sec5 O10a [28]

Gleys, Alphons (Mary) Ch Frank 15h 13c 30hg Tampico R2 Fairfield Sec21 T185a M. J. Tackaberry [4 mo.]

Gloden, Chas. (Mattie) Ch Fern, Dale, Wilfred, Ruth 11h 10c 70hg Walnut R4 Bureau Sec5 T242a A. Schultz [36]

Goetz, John (Anna) Ch Elmer, Geo., 10h 21c 44hg Lamoille R1 Clarion Sec28 O160a [37]

Goetz, L. N. (Lena) Ch Menatha, Edward, Earich, Leo, Herbert 25h 50c 90hg Lamoille R1 Clarion Sec28 O350a [52]

Golby, James (Catherine) Ch Wm., John, Leo, Agnes 20h 20c 75hg Neponset R2 Neponset Sec25 O160a [50]

Good, A. Rev. (Ida E.) Ch Melvin 1h Lamoille R2 Clarion Sec6 O1a [2]

Goodale, H. L. (Chloe) Ch Max, Allen, Clare, Harold, Lawrence 10h 65c 40hg Bradford R1 Wheatland Sec18 T320a Albee Est. [42]

Gorman, Peter (Ella) Ch Ethel, John, Thomas, Minnie, Mabel 9h 4c 27hg Buda R2 Macon Sec25 O160a [45]

Gorman, P. J. (Elizabeth) Ch Everett, Lillian, Joseph, Dorothy, Alice 22h 38c 108hg Tiskilwa R1 Indiantown Sec21-22 O400a [42]

Gorman, Wm. (Annie) Ch Wm., Grace, Helen, Vincent, Leo, Raymond, Harold, Joseph 9h 8c 18hg Ohio R2 Ohio Sec11 T160a Mrs. Walters Est. [3]

Gorman, Wm., Ch Mary, Dora 10h 2c 3hg Buda R2 Macon Sec36 O160a [45]

Gotheridge, Chas. (Bulah) Ch Alfred, Chas., Daniel, James, Estella, Mary E., 5h 13c 2hg Sheffield R3 Mineral Sec32 O121a [46]

Gould, Albert (Deborah) Ch Scott, Harry, Melvin, John, Lillian, Hannah 6h 9c 40hg Neponset R2 Neponset Sec14 O160a [33]

Gower, H. H. (Mae) 7h 11c 176hg Lamoille Lamoille Sec29 T175a Mrs. John Wood [5]

Grabill, Wayne W. (Myrtle) Ch Gynith M. 8h 2c Manlius R1 Manlius Sec6 T100a M. E. Booth [3]

Graham, Alfred J. (Mary J.) Ch Alfred L. 26h 16c 110hg Tampico R3 Fairfield Sec2 O171a [57]

Graham, A. J. (Sallie) Ch Earl, Merrill, Bert, George, Isaac, Fred 11h 8c 70hg Wyanet R1 Concord Sec10 T140a L. Peterson Est. [12]

Graham, Aleck E. (Clara) Ch Hazel G., Alton E., 6h 3c 18hg Tampico R2 Fairfield Sec31 T200a A. H. Parks [4 mo.]

Graham, David E. (Nora) Ch Hellen, David, Mary, Jane, Michael, Joanna 14h Wyanet R1 Manlius Sec34 T300a J. Murphy [4 mo.]

Graham, Nath (Sarah) Ch Chas., Ellen, Harvey 7h 14c 32hg Princeton R4 Selby Sec29 T80a S. A. Nawa [20]

Graham, Owen C. (Gertrude) Ch Madge, Dorothy, Gertrude, Kathryn 24h 60c 100hg Tampico R3 Fairfield Sec1 O120a [12]

Gramer, H. A. Ch Chas. W., Clifford A., Nellie M. 8h 5c 100hg Tiskilwa R4 Wyanet Sec33 O120a [53]

Gramer, John (Mary) Ch William, Lillian, Irene, 7h 14c 36hg Walnut RD1 Walnut Sec5 O219a [48]

Gramer, N. C. (Alice) Ch Frank, Grace, Clara, Blanche, Arthur, Marion, Alice 14h 25c 62hg Walnut R3 Walnut Sec6 O163 70/100a [50]

Granfield, Thos. (Ellen) Ch Agnes, Mertin, Therassell, Helen, Mable, Celeste 35c Ladd Hall Sec14 O112a [6]

Grange, Melvin Tiskilwa R2 Arispie Sec18 farm hand John O'Brien

Grange, Robert, widower, Ch Melvin, Ella 3h 4c 6hg Tiskilwa R2 Arispie Sec18 O101 1/2a [3]

Grange, W. H. (Nellie) Ch Orville, Catherine, Bessie, Ernest 21h 21c 100hg Tiskilwa R1 Indiantown Sec17 T306a Grace Obenhaus [35]

Graves, H. L. 15h 28c 30hg Lamoille R3 Lamoille Sec36 O160a [20]

Gray, Harry E. (Hazel M.) 11h 40c 45hg Tampico R3 Fairfield Sec4 T240a M. G. Love [5 mo.]

Gray, Nathan (Laura) 5h 3c 18hg Tiskilwa R3 Princeton Sec32 T70a Greene [22]

Greene, E. W. (Hattie) Ch Ralph 2h 10c 10hg Princeton R4 Princeton Sec32 O165a [58]

Greene, Geo. O. (Rachael) 2h 1c Princeton R4 Princeton Sec32 O200a [60]

Greene, Ralph (Elizabeth) Ch Howard, Janet 3h Princeton R4 Princeton Sec32 T115a E. W. Greene [33]

Greener, B. (Minnie) Ch Arthur 7h 3c 8hg Arlington R1 Westfield Sec3 O80a H. Stein [25]

Greener, M. J. 10h 5c 50hg Princeton R3 Hall Sec7 O160a [22]

Greenman, Roscoe G. 5h 4m 17hg Tiskilwa R2 Arispie Sec29 T55a Mrs. E. A. Greenman [50]

Griffiths, John (Nancy) Ch Feba, Lizzie, Mercy, Frank, John, Geo., Ester, Lucels Princeton R3 Selby Sec20 65/100a [48]

Griffith, Wm. (Mary J.) Buda R3 Macon Sec26 farm hand Chas. Stevens [3]

Grisell, Frank W. (Dorris) 16h 21c 120hg Van Orin RD Lamoille Sec16 T160a G. H. Grisell, dealer in Overland and Willis-Knight Autos [23]

Grisell, J. G. (Susan) 8h 98c 75hg Lamoille R3 Lamoille Sec21 O250a [38]

Gronbach, Geo. (Lottie) Ch Henry, Pena, Geo., Ed., Gert, Fred, Lottie 27h 20c 39hg Princeton R3 Selby Sec12-13 O260a [30]

Gronback, H. (Pena) Ch Henry 6h 10c 13hg Spring Valley R1 Hall Sec21 T [40]

Grosch, Edward (Martha) Ch Harold, Irene 10h 50c 150hg Lamoille R1 Clarion Sec15 O185a [37]

Grosch, S. (Clara) Ch Malinda, Dorothy, June 8h 10c 50hg Lamoille R1 Clarion Sec15 O130a [35]

Gross, C. H. (Sarah) Ch Alva, Lincoln, Hubert 14h 33c 31hg Lamoille R2 Clarion Sec18 O145a [37]

Gross, E. H. 15h 90c 48hg Lamoille R1 Clarion Sec14 O320a [23]

Gross, F. (Katie) Ch Wm., Elsie, Geo., Rosa, Mary, Thresa 8h 25c 83hg Princeton R9 Selby Sec30 O80a [21]

Gross, W. P. (Agnes) Ch Ruth 12h 51c 75hg Lamoille R1 Clarion Sec15 O303a [30]

Grothen, Conrad 6h 3c 41hg Arlington R1 Clarion Sec33 O160a [28]

Grothen, Henry (Christina) Ch Mary, Meta, Herman, Gayhart 10h 35c 76hg Lamoille R1 Clarion Sec21 O94a [45]

Grubaugh, John (Elizabeth) Ch John, George, Ernest, Oscar 1h 1c Buda R2 Concord Sec34 O5a [12]

Grubb, A. M. (Sarah) Ch Wm., Esther, Ivan 8h 7c 24hg Princeton R4 Selby Sec32 T160a E. G. Seals [2]

Grubb, Austin (Anne) Ch Carrie, Edith, Robert 10h 19c 12hg Buda R2 Macon Sec11 T160a C. H. Petty [21]

Grubb, Walter (Frances) Ch Forest, Elden, Millard, Lucille, Arline, Lillian 8h 25c 100hg Sheffield Mineral Sec22 T160a E. W. Lawton [18]

Gudgell, Charles T. (Mary) Ch John, William, Homer, Mary, Hazel, Melvina, Milton 1h 2c 2hg Tampico R2 Fairfield Sec35 O10a [8]

Gudgell, M. L. (Printha) Ch Finley, Bryan 7h 4c 2hg Sheffield R3 Mineral Sec17 O40a [58]

Guenther, Christian (Anna) Ch Carl 8h 24c 5hg Peru Hall Sec36 O172a [47]

Guenther, Fred and Christina Spring Valley R1 Sec36 O225a [47]

Gugerty, Thomas (Mary) Ch John, Francis, Bernard, Paul, Margaret, Ignatius, Thomas 20h 50c 275hg Ohio R3 Ohio Sec2 O400a [54]

Guieder, S. W. (Ella) Ch Clayton, Viola 9h 40c 42hg Walnut R2 Walnut Sec36 O160a [5]

Guither, Albert (Clara) 13h 28c 70hg Walnut R1 Walnut Sec2 T319a D. Guither [28]

Guither, Ben E. (Alma) 5h 11c 74hg Walnut R1 Walnut Sec12 T119a Dan Guither [27]

Guither, Ezra P. (Mabel) Ch Marion 7h 61c 78hg Walnut R1 Walnut Sec1 O177 87/100a [30]

Guither, Geo. (Anna) Ch Lois 8h 24c 70hg Walnut R1 Walnut Sec3 O160a [32]

Gunning, H. G. (Emma) Ch George, Robert, Martin, Leslie, Neitha 15h 45c 50hg Neponset R2 Neponset Sec24 O200a [54]

Gunning, J. S. (Bertha) Ch Lucile, John Jr., Berdine 8h 15c 160hg Neponset R2 Neponset Sec24 O120a [36]

Gustafson, Alec. (Elizabeth) 10h 20c 90hg Princeton R7 Dover Sec30 T214a [23]

Gustafson, A. M. (Elna) Ch Margory, Martin 12h 12c 90hg Princeton R5 Arispie Sec14 T200a Mary McDonald [31]

Gustafson, August Ch Carl, August M., Malcolm, Oscar, Alfred, Anna 18h 60c 40hg Tiskilwa R3 Arispie Sec9 O340a [35]

Gustafson, Axel (Julia) 5h 13c 50hg Bradford R1 Wheatland Sec18 T80a M. Barto [12]

Gustafson, Axel (Ida) Ch Gladis, Helen, Violet 19h 31c 48hg Ohio R1 Ohio Sec22 T256a A. Sheffet [6]

Gustafson, Bros 27h 56c 225hg Bradford R2 Milo Sec4 T480a A. Benson [7]

Gustafson, C. A. (Florence) Ch Floyd 4h 4c 10hg Princeton R5 Arispie Sec4 T80a August Gustafson [1]

Gustafson, I. R. (Alice) Ch Carl 5h 5c 23hg Princeton R9 Selby Sec18 T80a P. Salmon [35]

Gustafson, Emil (Selma) Ch Agnes, Leonard, Lawrence 11h 17c 80hg Neponset R3 Neponset Sec3 T160a Priestman [23]

Gustafson, Warren (Emma) 8h 90c 75hg Ohio R1 Ohio Sec11 T160a Jim Doran [4]

Guthrie, Jay (Lena) Ch Florence, Hazel 15h 22c 32hg Lamoille R2 Lamoille Sec6 O186a [14]

Guthrie, W. E. (Ora) Ch Harold, Ethel, Dale 1h 1c 2hg Van Orin Lamoille Sec16 O80a [13]

Guthrie, Wm. M. (Barbara) Ch Elmer, Ethel 12h 15c 100hg Neponset R1 Neponset Sec33 O60a [4]

Gustshall, Alfred (Mary) Ch Allie, Dorris, Phyllis, Effie 16h 9c 82hg Buda R1 Concord Sec32 T200a E. A. Sweet

Gutshall, Joseph (Anna) Ch Roy, Merrill 30h 6c 150hg Sheffield R1 Concord Sec16 O160a [50]

Gutshall, Robert (Ruth) Ch Robert Jr. 30h 6c 150hg Sheffield R1 Concord Sec16 O233a [34]

 

 


Home

Copyright Janine Crandell & all contributors
All rights reserved