1879 History of Menard & Mason Counties
Chicago
Published by: O.L. Baskin & Co., Historical Publishers
186 Dearborn Street

Mason County

Crops in the State
Page 445

Acreage of the following crops for four past year in the State.

 1875187618771878
Corn8,189,9148,815,7917,627,7358,672,088
Wheat2,004,2751,938.5272,069,5632,324,755
Oats758,6941,660,7781,456,6441,568,120
Meadows2,293,3332,475,7822,302,8882,368,854
Pastures4,219,3474,289,9183,760,0713,983,459
Orchards311,555342,682394,684412,140
Other field products1,471,418788,207711,228711,228

Next
Previous
Mason History Index
Every Name Index

Home