1879 History of Menard & Mason Counties
Chicago
Published by: O.L. Baskin & Co., Historical Publishers
186 Dearborn Street

Mason County

Principal Crops in the State
Page 445

The following table shows the yield of the crops names and also the market value of the same for the years 1877 and 1878:

 18771878
Corn, bushels269,889,742260,560,810
Winter Wheat, bushels29,510,03230,018,147
Spring Wheat, bushels2,980,5243,870,251
Oats, bushels67,145,98362,096,388
Hay, tons4,044,9694,255,471
 Value 18771878
Corn$77,552,879$56.035,848
Winter Wheat34,960,82423,870,257
Spring Wheat3,041,2583,189,203
Oats16,269,64712,451,889
Hay21,971,36819,994,341
Pasture14,764,11212,324,647
Orchard Fruits3,589,6724,181,662
Hog Products22,738,88116,724,384
Total$204,898,641$148,772,231

Next
Previous
Mason History Index
Every Name Index

Home