1879 History of Menard & Mason Counties
Chicago
Published by: O.L. Baskin & Co., Historical Publishers
186 Dearborn Street

Mason County

State Crops For 1879
Page 446

Whole number of acres land within the State...................35,200,000
Number of acres of improved land in the State.................25,838,072
Number of acres of woodland in the State.......................5,607,990
Number of acres of corn in the State for the year 1879........89,965,761
Number of acres of winter wheat in the State in 1879...........2,075,585
Number of acres of spring wheat in the State in 1879.............290,213
Number of acres of oats in the State in 1879...................1,448,562
Number of acres of other kinds of crops in the State in 1879.....711,228
Number of acres of rye in the State in 1879......................246,120
Number of acres of meadow in the State in 1879.................2,179,122
Number of acres of pasture in the State in 1879................4,157,320
Number of acres of orchards in the State in 1879.................412,140	
Number of cattle in the State in 1879..........................1,722,057
Number of hogs in the State in 1879............................2,814,532	
Number of sheep in the State in 1879.............................762,788
Number of horses in the State in 1879............................881,951
Number of mules in the State in 1879.............................122,348	

Next
Previous
Mason History Index
Every Name Index

Home