Alumni Graduate Directory
of the
Petersburg Harris High School
Petersburg Community Harris High School
Porta High School

In Celebration of the School's 100th Year
1887 - 1987

Published by the Porta Alumni Association (source)

To view graduates by year, click on the links below:

1887-1891    1892-1895    1896-1899    1900-1903    1904-1907    1908-1911

1912-1915    1916-1919    1920-1923    1924-1927    1928-1931    1932-1935

 

Alphabetical listing of graduates
A-L     M-Z

Please note: The females are alphabetized by married name,
the maiden name is shown in parenthesis

Aachte, John Class of 1925
Abbott, Mabel (Wright) Class of 1891
Ackerman, Avis Fern (Robinson) Class of 1930
Ackerman, Hermina (Wilms) Class of 1935
Adams, Mamie (Jones) Class of 1928
Aden, Drusilla Class of 1931
Aden, Harry Class of 1901
Aden, Wayne Class of 1929
Adkens, Lillian (Conover) Class of 1925
Alcorn, Pauline (Matthew) Class of 1933
Alkire, Ella (Reaves) Class of 1901
Alkire, Milam J. Class of 1895
Allen, Elmer Class of 1908
Allen, Lucille (Kirby) Class of 1918
Allen, Sally (Collier) Class of 1909
Altig, Laura Mae (Ishmael) Class of 1935
Ames, Matilda (McCubbin) Class of 1911
Antle, William S., Jr. Class of 1935
Apken, Harry B. Class of 1906
Apken, Pearl (Shipley) Class of 1907
Armstrong, Anna Class of 1890
Armstrong, Clement Class of 1928
Armstrong, Clyde Class of 1923
Armstrong, James Class of 1914
Armstrong, Kate Class of 1889
Armstrong, Lester Class of 1932
Armstrong, Nellie Class of 1917
Armstrong, Paul Class of 1927
Armstrong, Wilda (Whitehurst) Class of 1928
Arnold, Orville Class of 1912
Asplund, Anna (Pherigo) Class of 1911
Atterberry, Cyrus Class of 1927
Atterberry, Stanley Class of 1933
Axford, Thomas Class of 1934
Babbitt, Goldye (Held) Class of 1906
Bain, Mary (Wright) Class of 1897
Baker, Mae (Lynn) Class of 1921
Baker, Pansy (Fulton) Class of 1916
Bale, Homer Class of 1912
Ball, Alice (Diley) Class of 1905
Ball, Geneva (Burgess) Class of 1930
Ball, William Class of 1934
Balster, Edwin Class of 1932
Balster, John Class of 1934
Banta, Harold Class of 1933
Barker, Lulu (Hatfield) Class of 1896
Bast, Ernest Class of 1910
Bast, Jacob Class of 1917
Bast, Leona (Hoagland) Class of 1910
Bast, Marie (Lenz) Class of 1918
Bast, Walter Class of 1911
Batterton, Estill Class of 1915
Batterton, Gladys (Grosboll) Class of 1914
Batterton, Herbert Class of 1924
Batterton, Richard Class of 1920
Batterton, Roy Class of 1898
Baum, Laura (Heflin) Class of 1920
Beard, Marshall Class of 1916
Beard, Willis Class of 1914
Beatty, Marjorie (Rebbe) Class of 1934
Beaumont, Zeta (Callahan) Class of 1904
Beck, Cora (Weaver) Class of 1926
Beekman, Fred Class of 1906
Beekman, Kate (Golden) Class of 1893
Beekman, Meta Class of 1907
Beekman, Pauline Class of 1926
Beekman, Will Class of 1909
Behrends, Bernice (Harms) Class of 1926
Behrends, Elmer Class of 1927
Behrends, Jesse Class of 1931
Bell, Anna Mae (Davidson) Class of 1935
Bell, Delbert Class of 1927
Bell, Marjory (Shipley) Class of 1923
Bell, Velma (Juhl) Class of 1923
Bell, Viola (Heflin) Class of 1929
Benn, Dorothy (Hollis) Class of 1932
Bennett, Bertha Class of 1892
Bennett, David Class of 1890
Bennett, Theodorick Class of 1929
Benscoter, Aileen (Brock) Class of 1910
Bentley, Nellie (Bergen) Class of 1910
Bergen, Margaret (Montgomery) Class of 1928
Bergen, Roy Class of 1906
Bergen, Thomas Class of 1929
Bergmann, Etta "Bea" Class of 1921
Besling, Thelma (Doyle) Class of 1925
Bestow, Jessie (Dobbs) Class of 1921
Bigelow, Emma Class of 1889
Bigelow, Fannie Class of 1887
Birk, Genevieve (Blane) Class of 1926
Blakley, Beulah (Ogden) Class of 1928
Blumhagen, Velda (Clark) Class of 1916
Boehm, Edith (Bale) Class of 1925
Boeker, Austin Batterton Class of 1930
Boeker, Carl Class of 1910
Boeker, Eugene Class of 1934
Boeker, Harold T. Class of 1929
Boeker, Russell Class of 1931
Boesdorfer, Bessie (Golden) Class of 1923
Bogardus, Mary (Hollis) Class of 1928
Bolin, Mary Lou (Cheaney) Class of 1933
Booth, Isabel (Fry) Class of 1920
Borchert, John Class of 1890
Borchert, Lee Class of 1922
Borchert, Paul Class of 1928
Bourne, Eva (Tice) Class of 1925
Boynton, Hattie (Schirding) Class of 1910
Boynton, Marie (Thompson) Class of 1911
Bradac, Margaret Class of 1920
Bradley, Dale Class of 1933
Bradley, Mildred (Mallergren) Class of 1924
Brandmeyer, Beulah (Miller) Class of 1933
Brass, Lloyd Class of 1910
Brass, Ward Class of 1933
Brauer, Fern (White) Class of 1917
Brauer, Lois Class of 1934
Briscoe, Merle Class of 1924
Brockman, Lois (Osborne) Class of 1928
Brockman, Margaret (Taylor) Class of 1929
Brooks, Etta (Benson) Class of 1906
Brown, Alcina (Bennett) Class of 1915
Brown, Gerald Class of 1926
Brown, Gladys (Ortgessen) Class of 1935
Brown, Irving Class of 1921
Brown, Leonard Class of 1923
Bruce, Bertha (Traylor) Class of 1930
Brunen, Musette (Courtwright) Class of 1923
Brunsman, Mary Louise (Wood) Class of 1932
Bryant, Della (Welch) Class of 1910
Buckley, Cyrus Class of 1897
Buckley, Laura Class of 1916
Buelter, Edwin Class of 1930
Bulkley, Mildred (Curry) Class of 1931
Bullard, Barbara (Watkins) Class of 1924
Campbell, Bernice (Grosboll) Class of 1912
Campbell, Horace Class of 1911
Campbell, Nelson Class of 1910
Campbell, Wayne Clay Class of 1930
Cantrall, Young Class of 1909
Cargnino, Jessie (Conover) Class of 1934
Carlson, Beatrice (Worthington) Class of 1914
Carman, Aseal Class of 1928
Carman, Roy Class of 1915
Carnes, Velma (Eades) Class of 1923
Carter, Daniel Class of 1898
Carter, E. J. Class of 1931
Carter, Helen (Lawson) Class of 1922
Carter, Helen (Overby) Class of 1927
Carver, Aaron Class of 1901
Carver, Charles Class of 1893
Carver, Cornelius Class of 1899
Carver, Edith Class of 1893
Carver, Ella Class of 1894
Carver, Harriet Class of 1905
Carver, Kate Class of 1889
Cassen, Kathryn (Hollis) Class of 1925
Cheaney, Herbert Class of 1911
Cheaney, James Class of 1913
Cheaney, Margaret (Power) Class of 1913
Christensen, Blanche (Edwards) Class of 1926
Christensen, Muriel (Dahlman) Class of 1922
Churchill, Harriett (Benson) Class of 1927
Churchill, Helen (Zuhlke) Class of 1933
Churchill, Loren Class of 1928
Clark, Jennie (Mohegan) Class of 1893
Clark, Lulu (Campbell) Class of 1909
Clark, Marion Class of 1893
Clary, John Norman Class of 1933
Claussen, Ann (Vogt) Class of 1927
Claussen, Venita (Parkinson) Class of 1924
Cline, Edna (Dencker) Class of 1928
Cline, Ronald Class of 1930
Cline, Wayne Class of 1929
Cloyd, Zepha (Terry) Class of 1920
Cobb, John Class of 1933
Cobb, Mable (Terhune) Class of 1910
Cobb, Vivian (Ramsay) Class of 1933
Cockrum, Cora Class of 1904
Colson, May (Morgan) Class of 1901
Coltrin, Mildred (Jones) Class of 1925
Combs, Beulah Class of 1903
Combs, Lutie Class of 1895
Combs, Thomas Class of 1920
Conlee, Carrie (Olsen) Class of 1907
Conlee, Elmer Class of 1898
Conover, Fred Class of 1929
Cook, Gladys (Clark) Class of 1914
Cook, Velda (Gerdes) Class of 1931
Cooper, Victor Class of 1923
Cornelius, Earl Class of 1914
Cossairt, Faye (Corner) Class of 1920
Coughlin, Mary Class of 1920
Courtney, Alta (Peterson) Class of 1914
Courtwright, Marie (Aachte) Class of 1928
Courtwright, Neal Class of 1925
Cramer, Elmer H. Class of 1933
Crawford, Carl Class of 1931
Crawford, Eleanor (Hollis) Class of 1933
Crisacke, Marguerite (Parkinson) Class of 1919
Crockett, Mary (Motley) Class of 1897
Cronkhite, Pearl Class of 1932
Cronkhite, Violte Class of 1930
Cross, Faye (Thompson) Class of 1915
Culver, Leona (Hutcherson) Class of 1908
Curry, Donald Class of 1930
Curry, Mary (Messinger) Class of 1908
Curtis, Myrtle (Ziegler) Class of 1906
Custer, Gertrude (Morris) Class of 1895
Custer, Marjorie (Rule) Class of 1925
Custer, Raymond Class of 1910
Dailey, Catherine Class of 1911
Dailey, Edward Class of 1908
Dailey, Regina Class of 1913
Dailey, Thomas Class of 1916
Dallman, Helen Class of 1914
Dammann, Cordelia A. Class of 1933
Daniels, George Class of 1918
Davidson, Robert Class of 1933
Davis, W. W. Class of 1934
Dawson, Doris (Koontz) Class of 1935
Dawson, Mary Anna (Embree) Class of 1934
Dawson, Scott C. Class of 1924
Deal, Mildred (Bradley) Class of 1928
Dearing, Faye (Fulton) Class of 1925
DeMonbrun, Jasper Class of 1934
Dempsey, Mary (Guinan) Class of 1916
Denton, Edith (Jones) Class of 1935
Derry, Bertie (Clemens) Class of 1905
Derry, Erle Class of 1917
Derry, Helen (Whitehurst) Class of 1925
Deverman, Sophia (Schonewise) Class of 1932
Devlin, Mary (Maras) Class of 1933
DeWitt, Glenna (Schaad) Class of 1918
Dick, Arthur L. Class of 1931
Diekman, George Class of 1912
Dirks, Dulcena (Cline) Class of 1934
Dirks, Julia (Davis) Class of 1932
Dirks, Marie Class of 1927
Dirks, Maxine (Greenwood) Class of 1930
Dixon, Frances (Pittman) Class of 1930
Dixon, Henry Class of 1926
Dixon, Pauline Class of 1931
Dowell, Emery Class of 1898
Dowell, John Class of 1928
Dowell, Levi Class of 1900
Downey, Mabel (Beard) Class of 1931
Draheim, Paul Class of 1918
Drake, Laverne (Brass) Class of 1923
Duff, Nellie Class of 1907
Durst, Lotta (Sampson) Class of 1905
Dwerlkotte, Julia (Clary) Class of 1928
Eades, Esther (Peterson) Class of 1925
Eades, Eugene W. Class of 1930
Eades, Mary (Burkholder) Class of 1907
Eastman, Charles Class of 1887
Eastman, Frank Class of 1892
Eberhardt, Robert Class of 1935
Edwards, Rose (Hughes) Class of 1908
Eggleston, Gretha (Satorius) Class of 1919
Ehart, Mary (Satorius) Class of 1929
Eichenauer, Dale Class of 1933
Eichenauer, Hattie (Lenz) Class of 1911
Eichenauer, Herbert Class of 1909
Eilers, Elsie (Dawson) Class of 1932
Eilks, Margaret (Lounsberry) Class of 1924
Elam, Roy Class of 1904
Elliot, Everett Class of 1929
Elmore, Betty Class of 1928
Embree, Harry Class of 1908
England, Lois (Batterton) Class of 1932
Ennis, Bryan Class of 1914
Ennis, Elzora Class of 1914
Ennis, Emery Class of 1894
Erickson, Marie (Williamson) Class of 1915
Estill, Harriet (Park) Class of 1930
Faison, Mildred (Melton) Class of 1925
Faith, Edward Class of 1905
Faith, Harry Class of 1895
Faith, Margaret Class of 1926
Fields, Minnie (Thompson) Class of 1905
Fineman, Sarah (Riceman) Class of 1910
Finkle, Omah (Williams) Class of 1907
Finley, Mae (Lindsey) Class of 1919
Finley, Nora (Mudd) Class of 1917
Finney, Betty Jean (Rigdon) Class of 1935
Finney, Christine (Lewis) Class of 1909
Finney, Emma (Sutton) Class of 1912
Finney, Francis Class of 1933
Finney, Louise (Powers) Class of 1934
Finney, Richard Class of 1933
Fischer, Leona (Conover) Class of 1921
Fishman, Minnie (Riseman) Class of 1906
Fitch, Ella Marie (Grant) Class of 1934
Foerster, Paul Class of 1917
Foley, John Class of 1918
Forden, Orville C. Class of 1926
Fouche, Issac H. Class of 1887
Fouche, Kenyon Class of 1920
Fox, Billy Class of 1934
Fox, Nellie (Denton) Owen Class of 1926
Frackelton, David Class of 1890
Fry, Floyd Class of 1916
Fry, Helen (Eades) Class of 1930
Fullenwider, Camilla (Marcussen) Class of 1916
Fulton, Rachel (Treseler) Class of 1931
Gaddie, John Class of 1897
Gaffigan, Nellie Class of 1896
Gaines, Martha (Davis) Class of 1918
Gardener, Ruth (Sutton) Class of 1920
Gebhards, Herman Class of 1927
Gebhardt, Katherine (Harms) Class of 1905
Geisness, George Class of 1931
Gerdes, Alfred Class of 1910
Gerdes, Kenneth Class of 1934
Geriets, Juanita (Faith) Class of 1925
Geriets, Nellie (Reitz) Class of 1907
Geriets, Pearl (Jones) Class of 1920
Gilbanks, Virginia (Terry) Class of 1926
Gillard, Marjorie (Stowell) Class of 1932
Gilliford, Glenna (Brass) Winkhart Class of 1919
Glasco, Elizabeth (Clary) Class of 1924
Glasgow, Beulah (Ennis) Class of 1912
Glasscock, Gladys (Terry) Class of 1913
Glenn, Robert Class of 1915
Godbey, Cecil Class of 1929
Godbey, Wilford Class of 1935
Goff, Lona (Boeker) Class of 1911
Golden, Edward Class of 1889
Golden, Roy Class of 1923
Goodman, Edna Class of 1912
Goodman, Harry Class of 1912
Gordon, Harry Class of 1935
Gordon, Robert Class of 1934
Gore, Spencer Class of 1932
Graham, William Class of 1928
Granstaff, Faye (Welsh) Class of 1914
Gray, Miles Class of 1916
Gray, Wood Class of 1923
Greene, John Class of 1935
Greene, Julia Class of 1906
Greene, Velda (Morris) Class of 1904
Greenhalgh, James Class of 1934
Greenwald, Goldie (Olsen) Class of 1912
Greenwood, Lilburn Class of 1922
Gren, Helen (Hinman) Class of 1927
Grider, Helen (Houghton) Class of 1914
Grider, Mary (Daniels) Class of 1912
Grimsley, Grace (Eldridge) Class of 1913
Grosboll, Clara Jean (Park) Class of 1931
Grosboll, Harmon Class of 1903
Grosboll, Hazel (Henderson) Class of 1908
Grosboll, Jep Class of 1930
Grosboll, John E. Class of 1935
Grosboll, Kathryn (Kelly) Class of 1932
Grosboll, Kenneth Class of 1933
Grosboll, Kermit Class of 1931
Grosboll, Loren Class of 1928
Grosboll, Martin Class of 1935
Grosboll, Thomas K. Class of 1926
Guinan, Catherine Class of 1918
Guinan, Eleanor Class of 1933
Guinan, Francis Class of 1919
Gum, Chester Class of 1910
Gum, Esther (Thomas) Class of 1935
Gum, Ethel (Reep) Class of 1909
Gum, John Class of 1917
Gum, Pearl Class of 1919
Gutmann, Leoba (Foerster) Class of 1919
Hackes, Marie (Wilbanks) Class of 1916
Hackman, Catherine (Parkinson) Class of 1930
Hagoman, Ida (Schafer) Class of 1918
Hall, Edna (Neff) Class of 1907
Hall, Gertrude (McDougall) Class of 1889
Hall, Hannah (Bennett) Class of 1931
Haller, Henry Class of 1912
Hallstein, Pauline (Rost) Class of 1907
Hamilton, John Class of 1894
Handford, Joseph Class of 1928
Harding, Charles Class of 1928
Harding, Pauline (Kotz) Class of 1895
Harmon, Louise (Etter) Class of 1927
Harms, Anna (Neuman) Class of 1933
Harms, Dora Class of 1896
Harms, Elizabeth Class of 1895
Harms, Mary Class of 1905
Harms, Matha (Grosboll) Class of 1904
Harms, William Class of 1899
Harris, Thirza (Shelton) Class of 1899
Harrison, Frances Class of 1894
Hartley, Paul Class of 1913
Hawk, Hermina (Warnsing) Class of 1912
Hawkins, Earl Class of 1913
Hawthorne, Primm Class of 1896
Haywood, Edison Class of 1930
Hebner, Della (Brown) Class of 1927
Hebner, Fleeta (Brown) Class of 1928
Hebner, Vera (Brown) Class of 1920
Heflin, Charles Class of 1923
Henderson, Beatrice Class of 1909
Hendren, Nancy (Grosboll) Class of 1932
Henricks, Elsie (Zuhlke) Class of 1921
High, Truman Class of 1924
Hill, Mary (Callahan) Class of 1901
Hinch, Elsie (Janssen) Class of 1932
Hines, Mollie (Tice) Class of 1913
Hinrichs, Dolores (Eades) Class of 1935
Hobart, Mary (Rainey) Class of 1934
Hodgen, Frank Class of 1935
Hodgen, Willard Class of 1930
Hoffman, Arthur Class of 1910
Hoffman, Martha Class of 1909
Hoffmann, Herbert Class of 1913
Hollis, alvina (Gerdes) Class of 1913
Hollis, Martha (Gehlman) Class of 1929
Hollis, Nettie (Johnston) Class of 1908
Hopper, Mabel (Beard) Class of 1911
Hopwood, Katherine (Balster) Class of 1926
Hornback, Marjorie (Brooks) Class of 1931
Horner, Florence Class of 1900
Houghton, Herschel Class of 1925
Howell, Edna (Rothchild) Class of 1903
Hudspeth, Clara (Litner) Class of 1919
Hudspeth, Helen (Rebbe) Class of 1923
Hudspeth, Louise (Williams) Class of 1926
Huett, Ruth (Reynolds) Class of 1913
Huffington, Lola (Conover) Class of 1903
Hughes, Dorothy Class of 1920
Hughes, Louella (Miller) Class of 1916
Hulse, Marion (Clary) Class of 1934
Hurie, Anna Kathryn Class of 1929
Hurie, Frances (Blane) Class of 1932
Hurie, Hickory Class of 1933
Hurie, Robert Earle Class of 1932
Husmann, Emma Class of 1913
Husmann, Henry Class of 1911
Hutcherson, Earle Class of 1901
Hutcherson, Emma (Faith) Class of 1902
Irwin, Lillian (Thompson) Class of 1907
Irwin, Mary (Johnson) Class of 1929
Isenhower, Lela (Bast) Class of 1907
Ivie, Otis Class of 1919
Jackson, Emma (Lee) Class of 1928
Jackson, Nettie (Smith) Class of 1890
Jacoby, Ruth (Primm) Class of 1932
Jamison, Rosa Class of 1901
Janssen, Elsie (Armstrong) Class of 1917
Janssen, Helen (Carson) Class of 1909
Jepsen, Marie (Oltzen) Class of 1907
Johnson, Eleanor (Kern) Class of 1931
Johnson, John Class of 1899
Johnson, Leonard Class of 1929
Johnston, Arthur Class of 1915
Johnston, Mary (Smoot) Class of 1914
Jones, Nellie (Faith) Class of 1904
Jones, Wallace Class of 1917
Jorgensen, Jessica (Suhm) Class of 1912
Juhl, Dorothea (Buckley) Class of 1920
Jurgens, Emmett Class of 1908
Jurgens, Fred Class of 1901
Kahn, Julius Class of 1896
Kahn, Mary Helen (Goff) Class of 1935
Kasten, Ella (Harms) Class of 1910
Katzenstein, Bertha Class of 1892
Katzenstein, Charles Class of 1889
Keithley, Everett Class of 1935
Keller, Anna (Fisk) Class of 1914
Kelly, Daniel Class of 1930
Kelly, James Class of 1933
Kelly, Norma (Short) Class of 1934
Kelly, Olive (Myers) Class of 1890
Kelly, Olivia (Laning) Class of 1925
Kendall, Glenn Class of 1927
Kennedy, Mary K. (Rosendahl) Class of 1935
Kiem, Blanch (Lindsey) Class of 1924
King, Helen (Thomas) Class of 1924
Kinsler, Eloise (Kern) Class of 1930
Kinslow, Mary (Rule) Hoppler Class of 1924
Kinzler, Theresa (Tebrugge) Class of 1935
Kirby, Lucille (Daniels) Class of 1908
Kirby, Mary (Carman) Class of 1923
Knoles, Bertha (Tozer) Class of 1932
Knoles, Gertrude (Gabbert) Class of 1923
Knoles, Grover Linn Class of 1930
Knoles, Ona (Clayton Class of 1911
Knowles, Anna (Custer) Class of 1912
Koch, Mary Lou (Brass) Class of 1932
Koontz, Lucy (Clark) Class of 1899
Kotz, Emma Class of 1894
Kotz, Otto Class of 1901
Kumer, Ellen (Barquist) Class of 1905
Lach, Alma (Satorius) Class of 1932
Lambert, Marjory (Baker) Class of 1922
Laning, Edward Class of 1924
Laning, Harris Class of 1890
Lankford, Harry Sr. Class of 1903
Lasky, Joseph J. Class of 1921
Laubach, Margaret (Hollis) Class of 1924
Law, Mary (Terry) Class of 1917
Lawrence, Herbert Class of 1926
Lawson, Alma (Morgan) Class of 1929
Lawson, Lawrence Class of 1914
Lazicky, Frances Class of 1929
Lee, Alpha Class of 1927
Lee, Cynthia (White) Class of 1921
Lee, Helen (Guinan) Class of 1926
Lenz, Norma (Weatherby) Class of 1932
Lenz, Paul Class of 1916
LeSourd, Charlotte (Swan) Class of 1932
Levering, Dot (Hutcherson) Class of 1893
Levering, Harry Class of 1904
Levering, Margaret (Hughes) Class of 1899
Levering, Paul Class of 1892
Levering, Rule Class of 1898
Levering, Ruth (Power) Class of 1910
Levering, Warren Class of 1910
Lewis, Arthur Class of 1897
Lewis, Kitty (Thompson) Class of 1934
Libben, William J. Class of 1932
Lind, Ruth (Collins) Class of 1915
Lindberg, Dorothy (Dawson) Class of 1924
Lindsey, Bertice Class of 1929
Lindsey, Carl Class of 1921
Lounsberry, Doris (Ashmore) Class of 1923
Lounsberry, Elizabeth (Ashmore) Class of 1924
Lowande, Margaret (Seese) Class of 1932
Lowande, Virgil Class of 1927
Luers, Louise (Thompson) Class of 1916
Luthringer, Agnes (Lewis) Class of 1907
Luthringer, William J. Class of 1897
Lynn, Guthrie Class of 1915
Lynn, Paul Class of 1913
Lyons, Ella (Fisher) Class of 1891

 

Transcribed by: Bertha Emmett


Copyright 2007 Jeanie Lowe & contributors
All rights reserved
Illinois Ancestors

Home