Early Settlers of Woodford County

From the book "Past and Present of Woodford County, Illinois 1878." This list was, in turn, taken from a work entitled “Old Settlers’ History of Woodford County” by Professor Radford of Eureka College.

Any supplemental information on these early settlers would be appreciated.

Submit Early Settlers' Data

This data was transcribed and donated by Amy Robbins-Tjaden

 

Search by Community

 

Search by Surname

 

Community Settler Year Settled Settled From Links to Biography Links to Cemetery
Germantown Samuel Back 1834      
Simon GROVE 1833   Biography  
Rev. Zadock Hall 1833  
 
 
Charles Molitor 1835      
Peter Muler 1832      
John Sharp 1830      
John F. Smith 1830      
Thomas Sunderland 1834      

Return to top

 

Community Settler Year Settled Settled From Links to Biography Links to Cemetery
Low Point Morgan Buckingham --      
Thomas Jones 1834      
Parker Morse 1835      
Isaac Moulton 1835 Indiana Biography  
Rev. James Owens 1835      

Return to top

 

Community Settler Year Settled Settled From Links to Biography Links to Cemetery
Mackinaw F. Dixon 1835      
Gershom Harvey 1825      

Return to top

 

Community Settler Year Settled Settled From Links to Biography Links to Cemetery
Metamora Cornelius Banta 1831   Father?  
David Banta 1831   Father?  
Peter Engle, Sr. 1833 Germany, via France and Pennsylvania Mentioned in son's biography  
George Kingston 1825 Ireland, via Pennsylvania Biography  
Humphrey Leighton 1835      
C. P. Mason 1835      
John Page, Sr. 1834 New Hampshire Biography  
Solomon Sowards 1823  
 
 
William Sowards 1823      
John Verkler 1833      

Return to top

 

Community Settler Year Settled Settled From Links to Biography Links to Cemetery
Panther Creek _____ Bilberry 1828      
Adam Henthorne --      
William McCord 1831 North Carolina via Tennessee Mentioned in son's biography  
James Rayburn --      
Rev. James Robeson 1835      
Aaron Richardson 1831      
James M. Richardson 1831      
Amasa Stout 1828      
Joseph Wilkerson -- Indiana Biography  

Return to top

 

Community Settler Year Settled Settled From Links to Biography Links to Cemetery

Panther Creek Area

John Armstrong

--      
James S. McCord        
Basil Meek 1832 Kentucky via Indiana Mentioned in son's biography  
Noel Meek 1832      
Campbell Moore 1830      
Josiah Moore 1830      
William C. Moore --      
Rev. Amos Watkins 1830      
Warren Watkins 1830      

Return to top

 

Community Settler Year Settled Settled From Links to Biography Links to Cemetery
Partridge Creek Benjamin Williams 1827      

Return to top

 

Community Settler Year Settled Settled From Links to Biography Links to Cemetery
Partridge Point Christian Smith 1833      
 

Return to top

 

Community Settler Year Settled Settled From Links to Biography Links to Cemetery
Spring Bay

 

Joseph Belsley 1831 France Biography  
Rowland Crocker 1828 New York Biography  
Hiram Curry 1829      
Jesse Dale 1829   Biography  
“Widow” Donohue 1829      
Charles Fielder 1827      
George Hopkins 1829      
William Hoshor  1830      
William Hunter 1835      
George Kingston

(Later settled in Metamora)

1823 Ireland, Pennsylvania Biography  
David Matthews 1829      
Phineas Shottenkirk 1831 New York City, NY Biography  
David Snyder 1834      
Isaac Snyder 1834      
John Snyder 1834      
John Stephenson 1824      
Peter Snyder 1834      
Richard Williams 1829      
Jacob Wilson 1828      

Return to top

 

Community Settler Year Settled Settled From Links to Biography Links to Cemetery
Spring Bay Area William Blanchard 1822      
Wm. (or Geo.) Blaylock 1819      
Horace Creeker --      
Austin Crocker 1824      
____ Dillon --      
_____ Gingerich --      
Louis Guibert 1833 France Biography

 

 
William Philips 1823      

Return to top

 

Community Settler Year Settled Settled From Links to Biography Links to Cemetery
Walnut Creek Matthew Blair 1830      
 

Return to top

 

Community Settler Year Settled Settled From Links to Biography Links to Cemetery
Walnut Grove Daniel Allison 1831      
William Atteberry 1829      
Jonathan Baker 1826      
James Bird 1829      
John Bird 1827      
Robert Bird 1829      
William Bird 1830      
Isaac Black 1831      
Matthew Bracken 1829      
M. R. Bullock 1834      
Thomas Bullock 1835 Kentucky Biography  
John Butcher 1831      
Cooley Curtis 1831      
Rev. Wm. Davenport 1834      
Caleb Davidson 1831      
John Davidson 1829      
Daniel Deweese 1830      
Thomas Deweese 1830      
Thomas Deweese 1832      
Elijah Dickinson 1835      
Joseph Dillon 1824      
John Dowdy 1829      
James Harlan 1832      
Thomas Kincade 1833      
Rev. Ben. Major 1833      
Joseph Martin 1829      
Daniel Meek 1826   south of Walnut Grove  
Henry Meek 1830      
Joseph Meek 1830      
James Mitchell 1833      
Charles Moore 1826      
Rev. John Oatman 1830      
Nathan Owen 1829      
Allen Patrick 1829      
Eli Patrick 1829      
Benj. J. Radford 1834      
Daniel Travis 1831      
Solomon Tucker 1835      
_____ Wathen 1827      
Francis Willis 1831      
William R. Willis 1834      
Rev. Joshua Woosley 1831      

Return to top

 

Community Settler Year Settled Settled From Links to Biography Links to Cemetery
White Oak Grove          
James Benson 1831      
John Benson 1831      
William Benson 1831      
Jonah Brown 1833      
Reubin Carlock 1833      
Winton Carlock 1833      
Jacob Ellis 1833      
John Harbert 1829      
Samuel Kirkpatrick 1831      
Rev. Abner Peeler --      
James V. Phillips -- Tennessee Biography  
Robert Philips 1828      
Samuel Philips 1828      
Lewis Stephens 1830      
Rev. Lewis Stover 1832      
James Vance 1835 Kentucky Biography  

Return to top

 

Home Biographies Brick Walls Cemeteries
Early Settlers Web Sites Military Obituaries
Photographs Schools Surnames

 

Copyright © 2007 Bill Wilson & all Contributors
All rights reserved
Illinois Ancestors